top of page
  • Writer's picturegozzettcarpentry

Do you need planning permission to add a porch to your house in the UK?

According the the Planning Portal www.planningportal.co.uk

"The planning rules for porches are applicable to any external door to the dwelling house.

Adding a porch to any external door of your house is considered to be permitted development, not requiring an application for planning permission, provided:

  1. the ground floor area (measured externally) would not exceed three square metres.

  2. no part would be more than three metres above ground level (height needs to be measured in the same way as for a house extension).

  3. no part of the porch would be within two metres of any boundary of the dwellinghouse and the highway.

Please note: The permitted development allowances described here apply to houses and not to:

  • Flats and maisonettes (view our guidance on flats and maisonettes)

  • Converted houses or houses created through the ‘permitted development’ rights for:

    • ‘Changes of use’ (Schedule 2, Part 3, Classes G; M; MA; N; P; PA and Q) (as detailed in our change of use section)

    • ‘New Dwellinghouses’ (Schedule 2, Part 20)

  • Other buildings

  • Areas where there may be a planning condition, Article 4 Direction or other restriction that limits permitted development rights."

oak frame porch

In the UK, you may need planning permission for a porch depending on various factors, such as the size and location of the porch. Here are some general guidelines to determine if you need planning permission for a porch:

  1. Size: If the porch will have a ground area of more than 3 square meters, you will likely need planning permission.

  2. Height: If the porch will be higher than 3 meters above ground level, you will likely need planning permission.

  3. Location: If the porch will be located on the front elevation of the house facing a highway, planning permission will likely be required.

  4. Design: If the porch will be part of a larger extension or alteration to the house, planning permission may be required.

  5. Conservation areas and listed buildings: If the house is located in a conservation area or is a listed building, planning permission may be required for any alterations or additions, including a porch.

However, there are certain situations where planning permission may not be required, such as if the porch is considered a "permitted development". Permitted development rules apply to certain types of home improvements and allow you to make certain changes without requiring planning permission. It's always a good idea to check with your local planning authority to determine if planning permission is required for your porch project. They will be able to provide you with specific guidelines and requirements for your local area.


3 views0 comments

コメント


bottom of page